FLAS Fellows and Alums

Foreign Language & Area Studies (FLAS) Recipients

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) fellowships are funded by the Department of Education and support undergraduate and graduate students studying less commonly taught languages and cultures, particularly those of critical interest to the United States. FLAS fellowships help fund students who intend to make their careers in college or university teaching, government service, international business, global health, or other employment where knowledge of foreign languages and cultures is a prerequisite for success.

FLAS fellowships are among the most prestigious national language awards. Our FLAS Fellow alumni have gone on to distinguish themselves in professional fields and academics, holding positions with entities such as Harvard University, US Department of State, the Foreign Service, Georgetown University, United Nations, UN Economic Commission for Africa, World Bank, Yale University, USAID, African Center for Media excellence, the CDC, Center for Applied Second Languages, and leading Title VI National Resource Centers on Africa. Additionally, other FLAS fellows use their language skills in their positions in international business and finance, US-based refugee organizations, global and community health organizations, and non-profits.

Current Fellows 2023-2024

Academic year:

Omolola Akinfisoye (Post-Advanced Yoruba)
Motolani Arinoso (Advanced Yoruba)
George Armstrong (Intermediate Malagasy)
Jonas Fos (5th year Yoruba)
June Guo (Intermediate isiZulu)
Alexandra Nickolaou (Advanced Akan-Twi)
Olivia Street (Intermediate Kiswahili)
Adeola Yusuf (Advanced Yoruba)
Zakwani Zulualabiade (Advanced Akan-Twi)

FLAS Alums 2022-2023

Academic year

Omolola Akinfisoye (Advanced Yoruba)
George Armstrong (6th year Kiswahili)
Emma Dabelko (Advanced Kiswahili)
Esther Egunyomi (Post-Advanced Yoruba)
Braden Marksberry (5th year Bamana)
Adenike Oladeinde (Advanced Yoruba)
Oluwanifemi Ologunorisa (Intermediate isiZulu)
Alexandra O’Neil (6th year isiZulu)
Ian Thomas (Intermediate Somali) 

 

Summer

George Armstrong (Beginning Malagasy, studying in Madagascar)
Jennifer Cox (Advanced Arabic, IU Language Workshop)
Jonas Fos (Post-Advanced Yoruba, Fulbright Groups Abroad – Nigeria)
Blake Garland-Tirado (Advanced Yoruba, IUB Tutorial)
June Guo (Beginning isiZulu, studying in South Africa)
Alexandra Nickolau (Intermediate Akan-Twi, studying in Ghana)
Alexandra O’Neil (6th year isiZulu, studying in South Africa)
Cassidy Phillips (Intermediate Arabic, IU Language Workshop)
Lilly Reising (Intermediate Arabic, IU Language Workshop)
Avenel Rolfson (Beginning Peular, studying in Senegal)

FLAS Alums 2021-2022

Academic year

George Armstrong (Post-Advanced Year Kiswahili)
William Decourt (Beginning Kiswahili)
Esther Egunyomi (Advanced Yoruba)
Ezra Evans (Intermediate Kiswahili)
Patrick Lee (Advanced Arabic)
Aaron Schall (Advanced Kiswahili)
Kaylee Sheehan (Intermediate Year IsiZulu)
Sachin Talagery (Advanced Arabic)
Ian Thomas (Post-Advanced Kiswahili)
Daniel Theus (Advanced Kiswahili) 

 

Summer

George Armstrong (Malagasy, studying in Madagascar)
Pilo Diaz (Advanced IsIZulu; IUB Tutorial)
Blake Garland-Tirado (Advanced Yoruba, IUB tutorial)
Gaya Morris (Beginning Serer; studying in Senegal)
Alexandra O’Neil (Post-Advanced isiZulu, studying in South Africa)
Ian Thomas (Beginning Somali, IUB Tutorial)

FLAS Alums 2020-2021

Summer

George Armstrong (Advanced Kiswahili)
Jaycee Chapman (Beginning Kiswahili)
Ayo-Igbala Fashola (Post0 Advanced Yoruba)
Maggie Fitzgerald (5th Year IsiZulu)
Patrick Lee (Intermediate Arabic)
Marina Mecham (5th Year IsiZulu)
Gaya Morris (4th Year Wolof)
Alex O’Neil (5th Year IsiZulu)
Trevor Phipps (Advanced Kinyarwanda)
Avenel Rolfsen (Intermediate Sereer)

FLAS Alums 2019-2020

Academic year

Erin Anderson
Fashola Ayo-Igbala (Yoruba)
Maggie Fitzgerald (Intermediate isiZulu)
Meghan Halaburda
Marina Mecham (Intermediate isiZulu)
Trevor Phipps (Intermediate Kinyarwanda)
Sydney Pleak (Advanced isiZulu)
Macy Richardson (Advanced Kiswahili)
Caitlin Wischmeyer Kiswahili

Summer

Maggie Fitzgerald (Advanced IsiZulu; studying in South Africa)
Marina Mecham (Advanced IsiZulu; studying in South Africa)
Gaya Morris (Advanced Wolof; studying in Senegal)
Avenel Rolfson (Advanced Wolof; studying in Senegal)
Stuart Sones (Post-Advanced Arabic-Africa; studying in Morocco)
Dana Vanderburgh (Advanced Akan/Twi; studying in Ghana)

FLAS Alums 2018-2019

Academic year

Issac Agbetuyi (Advanced Yoruba)
Erin Anderson (Beginning Arabic)
Damilola Fasipe (Intermediate Yoruba)
Tonya Dodez (Advanced Wolof)
Jaclyn Flores (Advanced Yoruba)
Meghan Halaburda (Intermediate Kiswahili)
Natalia Lange (Intermediate Kiswahili)
Rene Lloyd (Intermediate Bamana)
Madison O’Day (Advanced Arabic)
Sydney Pleak (Intermediate IsiZulu)
Macy Richardson (Intermediate Kiswahili)
Avenel Rolfsen (Advanced Wolof)
Ana Stahlman (Advanced Kiswahili)
Caitlin Wischmeyer (Intermediate Kiswahili) 

 

Summer

Noah Ferguson
Maggie Fitzgerald (Intermediate isiZulu)
Marina Mecham (Intermediate isiZulu)
Gaya Morris (Intermediate Wolof; studying in Senegal)
Avenel Rolfsen (Post-Advanced Wolof; studying in Senegal)
John Scrivener
Stuart Sones (Advanced Arabic, studying in Morocco)
Lance Spreacker
Dana Vanderburgh (Intermediate Akan-Twi; studying in Ghana)
Emma Verges
Jesse VonBergen

FLAS Alums 2017-2018

Academic year

Adefolarin Alade (Advanced Yoruba)
Avenul Rolfsen (Advanced Wolof)
Benjamin Ale-Ebrahim (Intermediate Arabic)
Kehinde Ligali (Advanced Yoruba)
Meryem Ozel (Advanced Kiswahili)
Sara Swett (Advanced Kiswahili)
Tristan Gold (Advanced isiZulu)

Summer

Benjamin Ale-Ebrahim (Advanced Arabic; studying in Morocco)
Stuart Jones (Advanced Arabic; studying in Morocco)
Tonya Kenny (Intermediate Wolof; studying in Senegal)